Supreme Court
[…] The Fifth Circuit reversed the dismissal of American Pearl’s usury claim relating to the option agreement but, as to the debt financing agreement, recognized that the “spreading” method was derived from Supreme Court of Texas decisions involving distinguishable interest-only loans and that there was a lack of clear guidance for computing the maximum allowable interest for the loan entered into by the parties. The Fifth Circuit therefore certified the following question to the Supreme Court:
Section 306.004(a) of the Texas Finance Code provides: “To determine whether a commercial loan is usurious, the interest rate is computed by amortizing or spreading, using the actuarial method during the stated term of the loan, all interest at any time contracted for, charged, or received in connection with the loan.” If the loan in question provides for periodic principal payments during the loan term, does computing the maximum allowable interest rate “by amortizing or spreading, using the actuarial method” require the court to base its interest calculations on the declining principal balance for each