Supreme Court
[…] Ass’n v. Pruski

  • Case number: 23-0447 
  • Legal category: Jurisdiction
  • Subtype: Subject Matter Jurisdiction
  • Set for oral argument: February 21, 2024

Case Summary

This case concerns the effect of a statutory provision requiring that certain insurance-coverage disputes be presided over by a judge appointed by the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation.

The Texas Windstorm Insurance Association is a quasi-governmental body created by Chapter 2210 of the Insurance Code to provide an adequate market for windstorm and hail insurance in the seacoast territory of Texas. Section 2210.575 authorizes a TWIA policyholder to sue the association after it denies coverage of a claim, but subsection (e) requires that “an action brought under this subsection . . . be presided over by a judge appointed by the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation.”

Stephen Pruski’s beachfront home was damaged by Hurricane Harvey. After receiving what he considered to be partial payment from TWIA, Pruski sued the association in Nueces County district court. The judge assigned to the case was not appointed by the MDL panel.