Business Court
[…] Bus. 2.

C Ten 31 LLC v. Tarbox, 2025 Tex. Bus. 1

  • On a motion to remand, the Court decides issues of statutory construction and procedure relating to the scope of the Business Court’s jurisdiction under Section 25A.004(e) of the Government Code and the burden-shifting framework for challenges to amount-in-controversy pleadings in the removal context.
  • First, the Court holds that Section 25A.004(e), which grants the Court jurisdiction over actions that seek “injunctive relief or a declaratory judgment” and involve “a dispute based on a claim within the court’s jurisdiction under Subsection (b), (c), or (d),” incorporates the amount-in-controversy limit (or exception) of the underlying Subsections—i.e., Subsection (b)’s $5 million limit, Subsection (d)’s $10 million limit, or Subsection (c)’s exemption from any amount-in-controversy limit.