IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Although appellant claimed he was attempting to retrieve his keys from Cruz, the evidence reflected that another victim was shot first. After leaving the residence with his rifle, appellant calmly awaited the arrival of the police. He was overheard stating, "I did it. . . . I did what I had to do." This evidence is sufficient for a rational jury to find each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.

With these comments, I concur in point of error two and otherwise join the opinion.

Delivered September 20, 2000

Publish

1. Penal Code § 2.03(d) provides: "If the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted.