IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] In the end the issue was solely one of credibility. On the basis of the cold record, the District Judge had no basis for determining whether the respondent or the agents were telling the truth. He was required, therefore, either blindly to accept the Magistrate's findings as to matters of credibility or to flip a coin.

Id. at 698.

10. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07(d) (explicitly permitting trial judges to resolve controverted, previously unresolved facts by "affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, and hearings, as well as using personal recollection"); art. 11.071, § 9(a) (same); art. 28.01, §1(6) ("When a hearing on the motion to suppress evidence is granted, the court may determine the merits of said motion on the motions themselves, or upon opposing affidavits, or upon oral testimony, subject to the discretion of the court"); but see 40 George Dix and Robert Dawson, Texas Practice: Criminal Practice and Procedure § 4.176 at 268-70 (2nd ed. 2001) (suggesting that "if the affidavits indicate that the defense has witnesses apparently able and willing to give testimony that on its face would entitle the defendant to