Appellant, charged with murder, signed a written confession. He later filed a motion to
[…] instruction on voluntariness of the confession. Dinkins v. State, 894 S.W.2d 330, 353-54 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1995). In such cases, it is proper to include in the jury charge a specific instruction
informing the jury that, if it has a reasonable doubt as to whether a defendant knowingly,
intelligently, and voluntarily waived his rights before giving a confession, it must disregard the
confession and not consider it for any purpose. Bell v. State, 582 S.W.2d 800, 812 (Tex. Crim. App.
1979). In addition, under art. 38.21, "the statement of an accused may be used in evidence against
him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion
...." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (2001). Article 38.23 (a) states that no evidence
obtained by an officer in violation of any law of the State of Texas shall be admitted into evidence
against the accused in the trial of a criminal case. In any case in which the evidence raises an issue