IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] The apparent legislative intent underlying § 71.02(a)(1) is to penalize all those involved in organized criminal activity. Even if the accused participates in only one enumerated offense, he is guilty of organized criminal activity if he also intends to participate in a group which is in fact a combination. Those with the bad luck to be apprehended in the course of their first (and, hence, their last) offense are to be treated as part of the combination. The underlying policy of deterrence is obvious.

I respectfully dissent.



DELIVERED NOVEMBER 6, 2002

PUBLISH

1. Texas Penal Code § 71.02(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits an offense if, with the intent to ... participate in a combination..., he commits or conspires to commit one or more of [several enumerated offenses, including theft]." Texas Penal Code § 71.01(a), in turn, defines "combination" as "three or more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities."