juvenile court system, and ultimately it is up to that body to determine what procedures guide the
movement of cases from that system to the adult criminal court system. Article 4.18 does not violate
the Separation of Powers Clause of the Texas Constitution. The judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed. KELLER, Presiding Judge Date delivered: September 11, 2002 Publish
1. TEX. PEN. CODE §8.07(c).
2. See §8.07(b).
3. 543 S.W.2d 135, 137 (Tex. Crim. App. 1976).
4. Rushing v. State, 50 S.W.3d 715, 721 (Tex. App. - Waco 2001).
5. TEX. CONST., Art. II, §1
6. State v. Williams, 938 S.W.2d 456, 458 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997); Armadillo Bail Bonds
v. State, 802 S.W.2d 237, 239 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).
7. Article 4.18 provides in relevant part: (a) A claim that a district court or criminal district court does not have jurisdiction
over a person because jurisdiction is exclusively in the juvenile court and that the
juvenile court could not waive jurisdiction under Section 8.07(a), Penal Code, or
did not waive jurisdiction under Section 8.07(b), Penal Code, must be made by
written motion in bar of prosecution filed with the court in which criminal
charges against the person are filed. (b) The motion must be filed and presented to the presiding judge of the court: (1) if the defendant enters a plea of guilty or no contest, before the plea; (2) if the defendant's guilt or punishment is tried or determined by a jury, before selection of the jury begins; or (3) if the defendant's guilt is tried by the court, before the first witness is sworn. (c) Unless the motion is not contested, the presiding judge shall promptly conduct
a hearing without a jury and rule on the motion. The party making the motion has
the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence those facts
necessary for the motion to prevail. (d) A person may not contest the jurisdiction of the court on the ground that the
juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction if: (1) the person does not file a motion within the time requirements of this article; or (2) the presiding judge finds under Subsection (c) that a motion made under this article does not prevail. 8. 851 S.W.2d 275 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993); see Saldano v. State, 70 S.W.3d 873, 888
(Tex. Crim. App. 2002)(characterizing Marin as "a watershed decision in the law of
error-preservation").
9. Marin, 851 S.W.2d at 278; see also Galitz v. State, 617 S.W.2d 949, 951 (Tex. Crim.