Crim. App. 1993); see Saldano v. State, 70 S.W.3d 873, 888
(Tex. Crim. App. 2002)(characterizing Marin as "a watershed decision in the law of
error-preservation").
9. Marin, 851 S.W.2d at 278; see also Galitz v. State, 617 S.W.2d 949, 951 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1981); Ex Parte Paprskar, 573 S.W.2d 525, 528 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978); Savage v. State,
237 S.W.2d 315, 317 (Tex. Crim. App. 1950); TEX. CONST., Art. V, §6 ("Said Court of
Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with the limits of their respective districts,
which shall extend to all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or
appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law"
(emphasis added)).
10. Marin, 851 S.W.2d at 278.
11. Id. at 278-280.
12. Id. at 280.
13. Id.
14. Id. at 278-280.
15. See Id. at 278.
16. Id. at 280