committed an error which may render a conviction based upon that error subject to reversal on
direct appeal. In this Court's hoary term, it is a "voidable" conviction. Id. A court which has
both subject matter and personal jurisdiction over a given case or controversy, but which
performs an action outside of any legal or judicial authority, acts beyond the scope of the law
and that ultra vires act cannot be recognized as a valid judicial act. The law will not validate its
existence or performance. It is, in hoary terms, a "void" act. Id.
18. Article 1.13(a) states in pertinent part that a defendant may waive the right to a jury trial
"conditioned, however, that such waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing."