Before we can consider whether the officers had authority to enter the residence under Article 14.05, we must first determine whether the initial arrest of Ian could be lawfully made without a warrant. (7)
A police officer may arrest an individual without a warrant only if (1) there is probable cause with respect to that individual and (2) the arrest falls within one of the statutory exceptions. Beverly v. State, 792 S.W.2d 103, 104-105 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990); Lunde v. State, 736 S.W.2d 665, 666 (Tex.Crim.App. 1987) (plurality opinion). One of those exceptions, Article 14.01(b), provides that "[a] peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view." In Beverly, this Court explained that:
"The test for probable cause for a warrantless arrest under [article 14.01(b)] is whether
at that moment the facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge and of
which he had reasonably trustworthy information were sufficient to warrant a prudent