Factual and Procedural History
[…] All amendments to an indictment or information shall be made with leave of the court and
under its direction.
4. We granted two additional grounds for review in this petition in which the State argues
the Court of Appeals erroneously rendered its decision to acquit in violation of Article 21.19 and
Rules 44.2 and 44.4 of the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure. Because of our disposition of the
first two grounds for review, we need not address these final two grounds in this opinion, and
they are dismissed as moot.
5. Article I, Section 10 of the Texas Constitution provides in relevant part:
In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial
jury. He shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against
him, and to have a copy thereof. . . .
6. We are aware this leaves open the question regarding the status of the enhancement
paragraphs, which were not included in the amended version of the indictment. We offer no
guidance in this matter and leave resolution of this issue to the Court of Appeals upon remand.