IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] The appellant complains that he was not given adequate notice of this theory of criminal culpability. He raised the issue by objecting to such an authorization in the court's charge.

It seems to me that we must consider the general law for indictments, our application of this law to indictments of principals and accomplices under former penal codes, and the application of the law to indictments of parties under the present penal code.

General Law

The generally applicable law of indictments is stated in Article 21.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure: "Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved." We must be mindful also of the protections of the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution ("In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right … to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation") and Article I, Section 10 of the Texas Constitution ("In all criminal