IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] It seems to me that the 1974 statute did make the change in the rule that was stated in Pitts.

Another statement in Pitts that "the court may charge on the law of parties even though there is no such allegation in the indictment," is not plainly required, or even justifiable, under the language of the 1974 statute. All that Section 7.01(c) says on the subject of pleading is that "each party to an offense may charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice." The law could hardly be otherwise, since there are no longer any such things as principals or accomplices. In the same sentence of the statute, the traditional distinctions between principals and accomplices were abolished, having been replaced (two sentences earlier) by the law of parties.