IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] General Law

The generally applicable law of indictments is stated in Article 21.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure: "Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved." We must be mindful also of the protections of the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution ("In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right … to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation") and Article I, Section 10 of the Texas Constitution ("In all criminal prosecutions the accused … shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him").

Decisions Under Prior Penal Codes

Under prior penal codes, the courts of this state consistently held that the indictment need not allege the particular acts of each principal to an offense.