IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] The placement of the word 'capable' in the provision enables the statute to cover conduct that threatens deadly force, even if the actor has no intention of actually using deadly force.



McCain, 22 S.W.3d at 503. Here, appellant's conduct threatened deadly force, regardless of his intent or lack of intent to actually use deadly force or, indeed, his actual ability to use deadly force. Id.; see also Bailey v. State, 38 S.W.3d 157, 158-59 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (per curiam).

Johnson, J.

Date Filed: March 6, 2002

Publish

 

1. Section 29.03(a)(2) provides that "[a] person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he . . . uses or exhibits a deadly weapon." Section 1.07(a)(17)(B) provides that "[i]n this code . . . 'Deadly weapon' means . . . anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury."

2. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.01(3) (2000).