IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] See Tex. Pen. Code § 1.07(a)(17); McCain v. State, 22 S.W.3d 497 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). I therefore concur in the judgment.

 

Johnson, J.

Date Delivered: October 3, 2001

Publish

1. The statute at issue in Tyra, former § 19.05(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code, provided that "[a] person commits an offense if he . . . by accident or mistake when operating a motor vehicle, airplane, helicopter, or boat while intoxicated and, by reason of such intoxication, causes the death of an individual." This offense is currently covered by § 49.08(a), which provides:



A person commits an offense if the person:

(1) operates a motor vehicle in a public place, operates an aircraft, a watercraft, or an amusement ride, or assembles a mobile amusement ride; and

(2) is intoxicated and by reason of that intoxication causes the death of another by accident or mistake.