IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] That is, by allowing the officer's reasonable belief to flow automatically from the other requirements of the statute, the court of appeals' rationale effectively voids the requirement that the officer "reasonably believe" that the accident occurred as a result of the offense, as it will always be established by the other two factors. This is contrary to one of the cardinal rules of statutory construction: statutes are to be construed, if at all possible, so as to give effect to all of its parts, and so that no part is to be construed as void or redundant. See 2A Sutherland Stat. Const. § 46:06 (6th ed. 2000), and cases cited therein; 73 Am. Jur. 2d Statutes § 250 (1974 & Supp. 2000), and cases cited therein; 67 Tex. Jur. 3d Statutes § 124 (1989), and cases cited therein; see also Tex. Gov't. Code § 311.021(2) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that. . .the entire statute is intended to be effective").