IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] App. 1996). It is incumbent upon appellant to cite specific legal authority and to provide legal arguments based upon that authority. Rhoades, 943 S.W.2d at 119. Appellant has not provided any legal analysis to support his assertion that a waiver of the right to appeal should be treated in a manner similar to the waiver of counsel or the right to remain silent.

I concur in the judgment of the Court.



Johnson, J.



Delivered: March 12, 2003

En banc

Publish

1. There is no other indication in the record as to why appellant chose to waive his right to appeal.

2. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 1.14(a): "The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any right secured to him by law except that a defendant in a capital felony case may waive the right of trial by jury only in the manner permitted by Article 1.13(b)."