The principle of
[…] The written judgment in a criminal case should contain a description of all of these items-the fine, any imprisonment, the court costs, any restitution, and any other special sentencing findings-so that the defendant, the State, the courts, victims, and any other interested person may always refer to the written memorialization of the oral sentence and know its contents.(5) Article 42.01, § 1(25) explicitly states that, "in the event that the court orders restitution to be paid to the victim," the judgment should contain "a statement of the amount of restitution ordered and ... the name of the victim and the permanent mailing address of the victim at the time of the judgment...."(6)
Article 42.037 expressly deals with restitution and its imposition. It begins with the statement that: