The principle of
[…] As surely as night follows day, then, "the sentencing process" is not complete until the order of restitution, if any, is made.
Article 42.037, § (g) explains when a defendant is required to pay the restitution that a court has ordered. If the court makes no specific payment provisions, the defendant must pay all restitution "immediately,"(7) i.e., at the time of sentencing and at the same time that he pays any fine and court costs. However, as a practical matter, many, if not most, criminal defendants do not have the financial assets to pay restitution as a lump sum. Thus, article 42.037, § (g)(1) states that "[t]he court may require a defendant to make restitution under this article within a specified period or in specified installments" which may not be later than: the end of any probationary period; more than five years after the term of imprisonment has expired; or five years after the date of sentencing.(8) This same article then states that if the defendant is placed on community supervision, the court shall order that the