The principle of
[…] United States v.
Webb, 30 F.3d 687, 689 (6th Cir. 1994)
(quoting S. Rep. No. 532, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. 30, reprinted
in 1982
U.S.C.C.A.N. 2515, 2536).
See, e.g., United
States v. Chaney, 964 F.2d 437, 451 (5th Cir. 1992)
("Restitution under the VWPA [Victim and Witness Protection Act] is a criminal
penalty and a component of the defendant's sentence"); United States v.
Snider, 957 F.2d 703, 705 (9th Cir. 1992)
("[b]ecause restitution under the VWPA is a criminal penalty, its imposition
must comport with the substantive and procedural requirements of due process").
3. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.03, 5. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.01 § 1 ("[t]he sentence
served shall be based on the information contained in the judgment").
12. Sometimes a restitution order cannot include a specific
dollar amount. It may instead contain a description of the victim's loss whose
precise monetary value cannot be determined, or the expense has not occurred, by
the date of the sentencing.