IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] (1) The court of appeals reversed the trial court's judgment, and held that the trial court had sentenced the appellant outside the range of punishment for a felony committed by a habitual offender by ignoring the previously found enhancement allegations. (2) We granted review to determine whether the court of appeals erred in taking jurisdiction of the State's appeal. Our review is limited to the jurisdictional questions. We express no opinion as to the legality of the sentence imposed.

Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.01(b) gives the State the right "to appeal a sentence in a case on the ground that the sentence is illegal." Article 42.02 provides: "The sentence is that part of the judgment, or order revoking a suspension of the imposition of a sentence, that orders that the punishment be carried into execution in the manner prescribed by law." In State v. Ross, (3) we explained that the sentence "is nothing more than the portion of the judgment setting out the terms of punishment."