IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] This finding seems to have resolved only appellant's federal constitutional claim.(1) The Court of Appeals addressed only a state law claim under Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, and it decided that appellant's confession was admissible because appellant "failed to show that [the detective's] promise to him was sufficient to cause him to falsely confess to possession of the contraband." See Martinez v. State, slip op. at 3-9, 9, Nos. 02-00-00339-CR and 02-00-00340-CR (Tex.App.-Fort Worth, delivered April 18, 2002) (nonpublished).

Article 38.21 provides that an accused's statement may be used against him "if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion." This Court has decided that for a promise to render a confession invalid under Article 38.21, the promise must be positive, made or sanctioned by someone in authority, and of such an influential nature that it would cause a defendant to speak untruthfully. See Henderson v.