IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] In the instant application it is contended that Applicant was denied his right to appeal due to his attorney's ineffectiveness. The trial court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law in which it was found that Applicant's desire to appeal was communicated to his lawyer in a timely manner but that the lawyer did not protect his client's appellate rights by ensuring that the notice of appeal was filed in a timely manner, thereby ensuring his client's right to appeal. No recommendation was made although the record reflects that Applicant is entitled to relief.

Article 26.04 (a), V.A.C.C.P., requires that counsel appointed to represent the accused shall, "[R]epresent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is relieved of his duties or replaced by other counsel." The duty to perfect appeal attaches whether counsel is appointed or retained. See Ex parte Axel, 757 S.W.2d 369 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988).