IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] He claims that the Texas statute provides for a life sentence upon conviction, but, if the State seeks the death penalty, a separate proceeding is held to see if the sentence can be enhanced from life to death. Thus, he claims the special issues are enhancement factors which must be pled in the indictment.

Article 37.071, § 1 provides that if a defendant is found guilty of capital murder in a case in which the State does not seek the death penalty, the punishment is life imprisonment. Section 2 provides that if a defendant is tried for a capital offense in which the State seeks the death penalty, then a separate sentencing proceeding is held "to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment." Thus, when the State is seeking the death penalty, the prescribed statutory maximum is death. See also Tex. Pen. Code § 12.31. It is not an "enhancement" of a prescribed maximum sentence of life; it is an alternatively available sentence. We have stated previously,