IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] 4. Tex. Penal Code § 6.01(a).

5. Id., § 6.01(b).

6. See id., § 6.02(b).

7. "Except as provided in Subsection (b), a person does not commit an offense unless he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence engages in conduct as the definition of the offense requires." Id., § 6.02(a).

8. "[A] person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance …." Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.115(a). "[A] person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a usable quantity of marihuana." Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.121(a).

9. Id., §481.002(38).

10. See note 8, supra.

11. Tex. Penal Code § 6.03(a).

12. Id., § 6.03(b).

13. "Culpable mental states are classified according to relative degrees, from highest to lowest, as follows: