IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] 2. See "Questions for Review," Petition, at 3.

3. Although the offenses of possessing illegal drugs are defined in the Health and Safety Code, not the Penal Code, the general principles of criminal responsibility in Chapter 6 of the Penal Code apply because of Section 1.03(b) of the Penal Code: "The Provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 apply to offenses defined by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise; …." Chapter 6 is in Title 2 of the Penal Code.

4. Tex. Penal Code § 6.01(a).

5. Id., § 6.01(b).

6. See id., § 6.02(b).

7. "Except as provided in Subsection (b), a person does not commit an offense unless he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence engages in conduct as the definition of the offense requires." Id., § 6.02(a).

8. "[A] person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance …." Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.115(a). "[A] person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a usable quantity of marihuana." Tex.